Reckless Driving vs. Speeding: Understanding the Legal Differences and Consequences
[…] Speeding violations typically result in fines, court costs, and points added to a driver’s record. While the penalties might seem manageable, multiple infractions within a short period can lead to license suspension. This is especially relevant for commercial drivers, who often face stricter standards.
How Tennessee Law Defines Reckless Driving
Reckless driving in Tennessee is treated as a criminal misdemeanor, which means the consequences can be much more severe than those for a standard speeding ticket. Under Tennessee Code § 55-10-205, a driver commits reckless driving when operating a vehicle “in willful or wanton disregard for the safety of persons or property.”
This definition covers a broad range of behaviors. Examples include excessive speeding well above the limit, aggressive weaving between lanes, running red lights, or engaging in street racing. The key factor is that the conduct must demonstrate a conscious disregard for safety.